Skip to content
Nugget Report

Compare

NewAir NIM044BS00 vs GE Profile Opal 2.0

The one comparison where a challenger beats the Opal on the number that actually limits a countertop ice maker at home.

By Scooter M.Updated September 2, 2026How we work
A stainless countertop appliance photographed on a kitchen counter

Disclosure: we earn a commission if you buy through our links. It never affects which machines we recommend or how we rank them, and we take no sponsored placements. Read the full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked. Click a row to jump to the full write-up.
#MachineBest forPrice
1
GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra Nugget Ice Maker

GE Profile XPIO43SCSS

Neither machine compared here is sold new right now. This is the full-size GE that is.

The one still in stock

#ad We earn a commission on purchases made through this link. How this is funded. Prices last checked October 19, 2026.

Side by side

NewAir NIM044BS00 owner's manual p.5 and GE Opal 2.0 owner's manual p.17, read 2 September 2026.
SpecNewAir NIM044BS00GE Profile XPIO13SCSS
ModelNIM044BS00XPIO13SCSS
Ice typeNuggetNugget
Rated output44 lbs/day [src]38 lbs/day [src]
Rated output per hourNot published1.6 lbs/hour [src]
Bin capacity3.3 lbs [src]3 lbs [src]
Published powerNot publishedNot published
Nameplate current2.7 A [src]3 A [src]
Voltage115 V [src]120 V [src]
Dimensions (W x D x H)9.75" W x 15.04" D x 16.54" H [src]16.5" H x 13.43" W x 17.5" D [src]
Weight, empty34.17 lbs [src]37.6 lbs [src]
Clearance requiredNot published3" [src]
Operating rangeNot publishedNot published
RefrigerantR600a [src]Not published
NoiseNot publishedNot published
WarrantyNot publishedNot published
Max $/mo$6.71(nameplate)$7.78(nameplate)
Every value is linked to the document it came from and the date we read it. "Not published" means the manufacturer does not publish that figure and we did not substitute one. Cost column is a monthly ceiling, not a measurement: 4 running hours a day at $0.18/kWh. Where a manufacturer publishes an actual power consumption we use it; otherwise we derive volts times amps from the nameplate, which is a ceiling the machine does not continuously draw. Here is the whole calculation.

The bin, which is the point

Three pounds is the category standard and nobody moves it, so NewAir publishing 3.3 lb is genuinely unusual. At about half a pound per tall glass, that is roughly seven glasses against six.

One glass sounds trivial. In practice, the bin is what you actually run out of: every machine here is rated to produce far more ice per day than a household drinks, and none of them can hand you more than a binful at once. If your complaint about your current machine is waiting, this is the specification that addresses it.

A better-labeled current figure

NewAir does not print a generic rating. It prints Ice making current: 2.7A — a figure that describes the machine while it is running its ice cycle. GE prints Current: 3.0 A without qualification.

Neither is a consumption measurement, so both monthly figures are ceilings. But NewAir's wording tells you more about what the number describes, and at 115 V its 310 VA against GE's 360 VA is about a dollar a month less at the ceiling.

Where GE wins

  • The hourly rate. 1.6 lb per hour is published by GE and by nobody else. It is the figure that answers "how long until I have a glass".
  • The clearance requirement. GE publishes 3 inches. NewAir's specification table does not give one, so you are guessing at installation.
  • Evidence quality on the headline number. GE's 38 lbs a day is in the spec table. NewAir's 44 lbs is in the manual's title. Both are manufacturer claims; only one is a specification.
  • The ecosystem. Filters, cleaning solution, error codes, a documented normal-sounds page, and years of accumulated owner troubleshooting. That is a real asset in year three.

Running cost

Monthly ceilings at four running hours a day and 18 cents per kWh, from each machine's published current rating.
MachineRatingNameplateCeiling
NewAir NIM044BS002.7 A at 115 V310.5 VA$6.71
GE Profile Opal 2.03.0 A at 120 V360 VA$7.78
Both are ceilings — neither manufacturer publishes a consumption figure. How we calculate this.

About a dollar a month apart, which is not the deciding factor. If running cost is genuinely your priority, neither of these is the answer: the Frigidaire EFIC255 publishes 185 W and lands near $4.00.

The picks in full

1. The one still in stock

GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra Nugget Ice Maker

Mechanically the 2.0 with a bigger tank and a wider clearance requirement, and GE does not publish a production rate for it in the manual we could read.

GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra Nugget Ice Maker
Rated output
Not published
Bin capacity
3 lbs
Electrical
3 A at 120 V (360 VA nameplate)
Ceiling at 4 hrs/day, $0.18/kWh
$7.78/month (from the nameplate ceiling)
$499.00 - View on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission on purchases made through this link. How this is funded. Prices last checked October 19, 2026.

Same 3.0 A rating and same 37.6 lb empty weight as the standard 2.0, so the electricity math is identical.

It wants 4 inches of clearance rather than 3. If you are fitting this under a cabinet run, that inch is the difference between working and not.

We could not read an ice-making rate on the Ultra's specification page and are not going to substitute the 2.0's 38 lbs a day for it. That field says Not published, and it means it.

Skip this if

You need a published ice rate before you buy. The Ultra's owner's manual specification table did not print a legible ice-making rate in the copy we read, and we will not carry over the standard 2.0's number.

Questions people actually ask

Does the NewAir NIM044BS00 have a bigger bin than the GE Opal 2.0?

Yes. NewAir publishes a 3.3 lb bucket capacity against GE's 3.0 lbs. That is roughly one extra tall glass of ice, and bin capacity is the number that actually limits a countertop machine at home, so the difference is more useful than it looks.

Which uses less power, the NewAir or the GE Opal 2.0?

The NewAir, on the published ratings: 2.7 A at 115 V is about 310 VA, against GE's 3.0 A at 120 V which is 360 VA. Both are current ratings rather than consumption figures, so both of the resulting monthly costs are ceilings: about $6.71 for the NewAir and $7.78 for the GE at four running hours a day and 18 cents per kWh.

Which is lighter?

The NewAir, at 34.17 lbs empty against the Opal 2.0's 37.6 lbs. If the machine gets moved on and off the counter, that 3.4 lbs is noticeable.

Which makes more ice?

NewAir titles its manual as a 44 lb machine, against GE's published 38 lbs a day. But NewAir's figure appears only in the manual title, not in its specification table, while GE's is printed in the spec table along with an hourly rate. Same number, different quality of evidence, and our spec table says so.

Sources

  1. NewAir NIM044BS00 Owner's Manual, p.5 (specifications) (read 2026-09-02)
  2. GE Profile Opal 2.0 Owner's Manual 49-9000029 Rev. 6, p.17 (read 2026-09-02)
  3. EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A, June 2026 (read 2026-09-02)