Skip to content
Nugget Report

Compare

ecozy vs GE Profile Opal 2.0

One of these manufacturers publishes a specification table. The other does not. Every comparison you have read fills in the gap without telling you.

By Scooter M.Updated September 2, 2026How we work
A cold iced drink held in one hand

Disclosure: we earn a commission if you buy through our links. It never affects which machines we recommend or how we rank them, and we take no sponsored placements. Read the full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked. Click a row to jump to the full write-up.
#MachineBest forPrice
1
GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra Nugget Ice Maker

GE Profile XPIO43SCSS

The full-size Opal that is still stocked, with a 3.0 lb bin.

The GE you can buy today
2
Silonn Countertop Bullet Ice Maker with Handle

Silonn SLIM21

The only inexpensive machine here whose maker publishes a full specification table.

The budget option you can verify

#ad We earn a commission on purchases made through this link. How this is funded. Prices last checked October 19, 2026.

What each manufacturer publishes

Manufacturer-published specifications, checked 2 September 2026.
SpecificationGE Profile Opal 2.0ecozy nugget
Current rating3.0 ANot published
Rated output per day38 lbsNot published
Rated output per hour1.6 lbsNot published
Bin capacity3.0 lbsNot published
Installation clearance3 inNot published
Empty weight37.6 lbsNot published
Dimensions16.5 H x 13.43 W x 17.5 DNot published
Monthly running costCeiling of $7.78Not computable
A second column of Not published is not a research failure. It is the state of the documentation, and it is the finding.

The trick most comparisons use

Search results for this matchup are full of confident tables with two full columns of numbers. Those second columns come from marketplace listing copy, not manufacturer documentation, and the pages almost never say so.

Listing copy is written to sell. It is not checked, it is not versioned, it changes without notice and it frequently contradicts itself between colorways of the same product. Our source hierarchy puts it below manufacturer manuals and support documents for exactly that reason, and where the higher tiers are silent we write Not published rather than dropping down a tier and hoping.

What you can actually decide on

  • Price. Real, visible and the honest reason most people are on this page.
  • The ice. Identical. Both machines use the same auger mechanism and both produce the same soft chewable pellet. You are not buying better ice at the top of this market.
  • Documentation and support. GE publishes a cleaning procedure, error-code meanings, a normal-sounds page and a specification table. That matters most in year three, when something goes wrong.
  • Parts availability. Filters and cleaning solution for the Opal line are widely stocked. Assume nothing about a machine whose manufacturer does not publish a spec sheet.
  • Verifiability. Whether it matters to you that a claim can be checked is a legitimate preference. It is the preference this whole site is built on, so we are not neutral, and we would rather say so than pretend.

Our recommendation

Buy the Opal 2.0 if you want a machine you can look up. Buy the ecozy if the price gap is what decides it for you, and go in knowing that the specifications you have seen quoted for it are seller copy.

Either way, the maintenance is the same and it matters more than the purchase: see cleaning and descaling.

The picks in full

1. The GE you can buy today

GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra Nugget Ice Maker

Mechanically the 2.0 with a bigger tank and a wider clearance requirement, and GE does not publish a production rate for it in the manual we could read.

GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra Nugget Ice Maker
Rated output
Not published
Bin capacity
3 lbs
Electrical
3 A at 120 V (360 VA nameplate)
Ceiling at 4 hrs/day, $0.18/kWh
$7.78/month (from the nameplate ceiling)
$499.00 - View on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission on purchases made through this link. How this is funded. Prices last checked October 19, 2026.

Same 3.0 A rating and same 37.6 lb empty weight as the standard 2.0, so the electricity math is identical.

It wants 4 inches of clearance rather than 3. If you are fitting this under a cabinet run, that inch is the difference between working and not.

We could not read an ice-making rate on the Ultra's specification page and are not going to substitute the 2.0's 38 lbs a day for it. That field says Not published, and it means it.

Skip this if

You need a published ice rate before you buy. The Ultra's owner's manual specification table did not print a legible ice-making rate in the copy we read, and we will not carry over the standard 2.0's number.

2. The budget option you can verify

Silonn Countertop Bullet Ice Maker with Handle

The smallest machine on this site and one of only three budget-brand ones whose maker publishes a real specification table, including a documented 30-minute self-clean cycle.

Silonn Countertop Bullet Ice Maker with Handle
Rated output
26 lbs/day
Bin capacity
1.32 lbs
Electrical
1.5 A at 115 V (172.5 VA nameplate)
Ceiling at 4 hrs/day, $0.18/kWh
$3.73/month (from the nameplate ceiling)
$69.95 - View on Amazon

#ad We earn a commission on purchases made through this link. How this is funded. Prices last checked October 19, 2026.

Silonn publishes what almost no other budget brand does: voltage, ice-making and ice-harvesting current, working power, rate, basket capacity, weight and size, all in one table.

The self-clean cycle is documented in the same manual — hold the ON/OFF/CLEAN button for five seconds, run 30 minutes on plain water, weekly. That is a longer cycle and a clearer frequency than either GE or Frigidaire commits to.

Silonn advertises a '35db low-noise design' on its product page. There is no test standard or measuring distance behind that number, so it is not recorded as a specification here and the noise field still reads Not published.

Skip this if

You want nugget ice or a bin that holds more than a couple of glasses. It makes hard bullet cubes and the basket is 1.32 lbs.

Questions people actually ask

Is the ecozy nugget ice maker as good as the GE Opal?

There is no published data that would let anyone answer that honestly. GE publishes a current rating, a daily and hourly ice rate, a bin capacity, a clearance requirement and an empty weight for the Opal 2.0. We could not retrieve any manufacturer specification table for ecozy's nugget machines. We have not used either machine, so we are not going to rank them on impressions.

How much does the ecozy nugget ice maker cost to run?

Unknown, and not estimable. A running cost requires either a published wattage or a voltage and current rating, and ecozy publishes neither. We will not derive one from a similar-looking machine, because a spec borrowed from a different product is a fabricated spec.

Should I buy the cheaper ecozy instead of the Opal?

If the price difference matters more to you than knowing what you are buying, that is a legitimate trade and plenty of people make it happily. What you should not do is believe you are comparing specifications when only one side has published any.

Sources

  1. GE Profile Opal 2.0 Owner's Manual 49-9000029 Rev. 6, p.17 (read 2026-09-02)
  2. FirstBuild Opal Use & Care manual, Ver. 2/13/2017, p.12 (read 2026-09-02)
  3. EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A, June 2026 (read 2026-09-02)